The November 40-man crunch

Five days after the World Series (Nov 5, 2026) every 60-day IL player comes back onto the 40-man. Six-year free agents leave the same week. What is left is the roster a club must fit Rule 5 protections into by Nov 17, 2026 and then tender contracts to by Nov 20, 2026. The projected count below is 40-man plus 60-day IL minus departing free agents; anything near 40 means outrights, non-tenders or trades before the deadline.

TeamOn the 4060-day IL returningFree agents leavingProjected countOut of optionsArbitration-eligibleRule 5 exposed
San Francisco Giants40171565748
Athletics4192486449
Kansas City Royals40944551153
Washington Nationals4050455847
Boston Red Sox40724541741
Detroit Tigers40954431257
Colorado Rockies4062444554
Baltimore Orioles4084446844
Miami Marlins39514351269
Chicago Cubs41974351153
New York Mets40304351252
Minnesota Twins4063434944
Seattle Mariners39744271446
Tampa Bay Rays40434181753
Cincinnati Reds39434021251
Los Angeles Angels40444041141
Toronto Blue Jays3998401840
Chicago White Sox4066405840
Texas Rangers40673921057
Milwaukee Brewers38433911646
St. Louis Cardinals38103961040
Pittsburgh Pirates39233811053
Houston Astros40463861044
Los Angeles Dodgers4069371657
Cleveland Guardians40033741441
San Diego Padres4059364949
Philadelphia Phillies4059366948
Arizona Diamondbacks3959351459
Atlanta Braves40510354731
New York Yankees40310333960

Free agents leaving counts players projected to six years of service with no 2027 contract; club, mutual and player options are treated as staying. Data as of Sep 27, 2026.